k,
the darkside of the moon haven't played it yet. it looks like one of the ones that has a big annoying frame around the window like the journeyman games.
aztec have it on the iphone. yet to have played it. it looks sort of like the first atlantis game.
egypt 1156 b.c. tomb of the pharaoh (the original version has that game time linked to the clock speed problem that makes the mouse move way too fast) never really liked this game anyways.
Iron Helix another one with an annoying frame around the game window. have it but haven't beaten it yet.
shivers 1&2 both great classics by sierra. not scary at all like the game suggests.
Cleopatra: a queen's destiny great game. very interesting. just wish it was longer.
Amerzone absolutely fantastic Benoit Sokal game. both stunning and very fun to play.
Drowned God My disk is scratched so I couldn't beat it, but the game seemed really good.
Morpheus fantastic game. highly recommend this one.
Gadget everyone seems to love this game. I found it too easy, but it's highly rated.
Sentinel: descendants in time Definitely one to play if you're looking for a myst like game. extremely hard though.
all of the journeyman project games (obviously) great games I just always hated the damn frame they put around the game window. and having to use the arrows to move rather than the mouse is a bit annoying.
Myst URU if you haven't played that of course.. that IS a myst game though
loved it. although this game just like myst 5 is an example of how much better pre-rendered graphics look than 3d. seriously, cyan go back to pre rendered. this 3d graphics don't come close.
The Five Cores (the system requirements are lies! it won't work unless you have a shader model 4.0 graphics card) can't play it until i upgrade my computer.
Titanic: adventure out of time this one is really interesting and immersive but there's a lot of dialogue in the game which can get a bit tiresome and you can run out of time in the game.. this is unlikely to happen though. i beat it on the first try myself.
reah definitely recommend it. it's very odd but enjoyable.
rhem 1-4 (of course) love all of these games. if you haven't played them yet do yourself a favor and pick them up. you can play them in any order. it doesn't matter.
Alida: the enigmatic giant also a great game. there are some really tough puzzles in it. there's an audio puzzle in it that's really annoying in it though so be prepared for that. the story was kind of stupid though. a giant guitar? really?
journey to the moon this one was good but the other journey games were better, because the puzzles get a bit repetitive once you get to the moon.
return to mysterious island both this and the sequel below are both really fun to play. you can do a lot more with your inventory in these games like disassembling objects and whatnot.
return to mysterious island 2
mystery of the nautilus (get the iphone version since the pc version won't work) I really liked this one although it can be kind of hard at times. the iphone version is sadly missing a lot of the puzzles from the original game. it's like a cut down version of it. big fish games must have done this one. stop simplifying everything you tools
secrets of da vinci the forbidden manuscript these next two games have extremely similar game play. I enjoyed both of them thoroughly. I recommend them both.
nostradamus the last prophecy
destination: treasure island is in the same vein as the mysterious island games. I found it to be a lot of fun to play. really got me into it.
physicus has educational elements but the game is fun to play either way... bioscopia was better though.
bioscopia this was my favorite out of the series but be prepared to learn about biology.
biosys (hard as hell since there's time in the game but totally worth playing no matter what) (must use windows 95 to run it.. use VMware player)
a warning about this game.. you have to feed your character, sleep, drink, manage the biosphere environments, etc.. but the game clock moves way way too fast so it really interrupts the pace at which and adventure should be played and enjoyed... but either way it's one of those games that has you enthralled by the mysterious, enigmatic game world. you still have to play it, but it's one of those game that you don't beat for 10 years
mathica (german only/mac only but looks really good)
chemicus this is one from the series i haven't played yet. it's educational but if it's anything like bioscopia it's not so educational that it's not fun.
the sacred mirror of kofun this one can crash on certain systems. I haven't played much of it yet. it starts out on a boat. seems like a normal 1st person adventure though.
lightbringer (fantastic. takes place on mars) I give this one the highest rating i can give it. terribly hard but was it ever fun to play.
secrets of luxor it's a bit of a groaner puzzle wise but it's definitely a good one.
riddle of the sphinx Both of these 2 games are fanastic and should be near the top of your list. i liked the 2nd one ever better than the first but both were great.
riddle of the sphinx 2 the omega stone
ASA a space adventure fantastic. only thing is that i wish the game was a bit longer.
all of the Atlantis games are good
the Aura games are half decent though their stories suck hard
The crystal key the crystal key games are kind of par. they're not the greatest by any standard. the graphics in the first one are awful. 5 out of 10. worth playing if you're desperate.
The crystal key 2
echo: secrets of the lost cavern this one is very enjoyable to play. more of a stoneage theme.
L-Zone this game is weird. I haven't gotten into it yet
Opsys this one is weird too. it has a strange VR system for most of the game that I kind of hate.
I'll probably have more games to add to the list as soon as I remember them